Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Brain Pain

It's the last week of classes. I'm sorry I haven't posted in a while, but I've just been pretty distracted. I'm currently working on my final chemistry lab report and my final photography project, tomorrow I'll start working on my final chemistry homework set, tomorrow night I have a french exam, then friday through sunday I'll be studying for a chemistry exam on monday morning......Busy busy. Right now I'm trying to let my mind rest for a few minutes, because stressing out has only succeeded in giving me a headache.

I did have a really cool experience today though. I was walking through a park with my camera trying to get some shots when I saw a little family setting up a picnic. I walked over, told them I was doing a photography project about people in relationships and asked if I could take a few photos. They said that would be great, and so I snapped a few shots while they finished setting up their picnic. We talked a little afterward and they were just...really really nice people. It was very refreshing and heartwarming, because it was easy to tell that this family really loved each other. It was very cool. And the mother even gave me a rice ball (she was japanese)! It had fish flavoring and seasoning inside. It was immensely good. So, that whole experience definitely brightened my day significantly.

Oh, some other good news, I gave my last speech yesterday and I got a 100!! That was quite exciting. I'm not quite as worried about that class now. The really big things now are my chemistry and my photography. I know I should worry more about chem since I'm a science major, but....I want to do well in photography too. I've really enjoyed that class, and I kinda want to prove that I can be an artist too, ya know?

I still really want to show you guys my photography work, but I haven't added a watermark yet. It's not that I don't trust you guys, I just want my work to stay mine. I'm actually considering trying to sell one or two as prints, so that's another reason.

Anyway, the band of today is U2, so go listen to some!

Take it easy!
--Matt (the guy in the hat)

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Back. Mission complete. Although, the ring-and-run thing didn't work....It ended up more of a ring-and-talk. I wasn't sure if she was there, so I thought I should call....Apple cider spoils if its left in the sun okay? And what kind of gift is spoiled apple cider huh??? "Happy birthday, I decided to give you this questionable liquid that will probably give you a stomach ulcer. Enjoy!" Sigh. I'm remarkably silly. Hopefully people realize that I have good intentions. :)

Anyway, take it easy!

--Matt (the guy in the hat)

Hmm...title?

So maybe ring and run gift-giving isn't the best idea with perishable foods on a very hot day....No one came to the door, so I snuck back and got it so I could drive home and put it in the fridge. I'll try again later today. Sigh... :)

Oh, btw, I've discovered a new equation:

pollen + white car = ewww.....

Now every time I look at my little suv it makes me need to pee, haha. That's what you get for living in the southeast, I guess. Yeah, I really need to wash it. But in my defense, the apartment building does not have a hose, so car-washing potential is severely impaired. But pollen is horrible. My airways are closing off as we speak. Why couldn't I just be allergic to zucchini or something?

Anyway, I'm pretty super excited about several things. A.) I totally made a 100% on my last chem test, and B) My sister and brother-in-law are coming to visit, and their bringing my nephew!!! He's four months old now, and I can't wait to meet the little guy. It's sounds like he's got some attitude, so I've got a feeling we'll get along just fine. Uncle Matt. Sounds good. Or, Uncle Hat-Matt. (Hey! HazMat! Hahaha) The Matt in the Hat. Uncle person. Any of those would be pretty cool. Maybe not that last one so much though....But I definitely think I should start calling myself HazMat.

Still, I'm definitely going to avoid my baby nephew when his Hazardous Materials are involved. No thanks. I love ya sis, but that's not happening.

Alright so, I think Imma go try again. I shall log back on soon to report my findings. Fingers crossed. HazMat out!

--Haz-Matt (the guy in the hat)

Thursday, April 1, 2010

Hey everyone!

The weather is so amazing right now. I can't believe its only the first of April and it's 86 degrees outside.

Anyway, it's been another crazy week. I had a chemistry test on Wednesday that I hope went well. Then I had to write a persuasive speech; the topic I chose was that the government should stop supporting ethanol production and instead start subsidizing solar energy research and development. I'm not quite done with it yet. It needs to be a couple minutes longer....

But it's still been a really good week. I felt like I've accomplished a lot, and I've had a little (a little) time to relax. Tonight I'm actually going to a percussion ensemble concert on campus with a friend! I'm pretty excited. I think it's gonna be great. I haven't thought of what we should do for dinner yet though....hmmm....I'd like it to be something cool......

So yeah, anyway, life is good! :)

Gah! I just remembered. I told you guys that I would put some of my photos up. Alright, I'll try to do that, I just need to go to campus so I can convert them to the right format.

Okay, take it easy, everybody! Have fun, spend time with friends, eat good food, and most importantly, wear a hat!

--Matt (the guy in the hat)